DELAWARE ROSTER OF UNION SOLDIERS

Squibb - Sylvester

LAST NAME FIRST NAME M.I AKA REGIMENT CO. RANK MISC
Squibb Samuel 1st Inf. G
Staats David W. Cav. 1st Bn. A Cpl.
Staats George 9th Inf. F
Staats George H. Cav. 1st Bn. A
Staats Isaac R. Cav. 1st Bn. A Sgt.
Staats James R. 6th Inf. A
Staats James R. 7th Inf. F
Staats Samuel J.. 6th Inf. A
Staats Thomas  H. (Thomas) 1st Inf. I Cpl.
Stack George 2nd Inf. A
Stacker Philip 1st Inf. A
Stackhouse William H. 1st Inf.
Stafford James 4th Inf. H. Cpl. b: 18 Mar 1837, Kent Co;  
d: 12 Feb 1925, New Castle Co.   
bur: Christiana Presbyterian Church cemetery, 15 N Old Baltimore Pike, Christiana, New Castle Co. between his two wives, Sara and Lucy
Stager William H. 1st Inf.
Staggers Charles 7th Inf. G
Staggers Charles 8th Inf. A
Staggers Edward B. 7th Inf. E
Staggers Jordan 7th Inf. G
Staing Frederick 2nd Inf. H
Stamfler John L. (John) 2nd Inf. E
Stanford Charles 1st Inf. A
Stannars Henry F. 8th Inf. A
Stansfield William 2nd Inf. B
Stanton Joseph 5th Inf. E
Starr A. Brack Cav. Milligan's Ind. Co.
Starr Isaiah Arty. Crossley's Half Co.
Starr Jacob 1st Inf. K
Start John W. 7th Inf. F
Start John W. 9th Inf. F
Start Wm. T Cav. 1st Bn. C
States John 4th Inf. K
Statham William 4th Inf. F 2nd Lt.
Statsenburg Mahlon B. 7th Inf. K Sgt. Maj.
Stattle Anthony Cav. 1st Bn. C
Statts John P. 7th Inf. F
Stayton Elijah R. Cav. 1st Bn. D
Stayton Isaac R. Cav. 1st Bn. A Ch. Bugler
Stean Curtis H. 3rd Inf. K
Stedam Daniel 6th Inf. E
Steel Arthur 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) H
Steel Charles Cav. 1st Bn. B
Steel Charles I. 1st Inf. E, B 1st Lt.
Steel Edward 6th Inf. G
Steel Ellis 4th Inf. H
Steel Ishmael 9th Inf. C
Steel Jacob 1st Inf. G
Steel Jacob 3rd Inf. H
Steel James 6th Inf. B Sgt.
Steel John M. C. 3rd Inf. D Sgt. d:  31 Aug 1864  bur: Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA
Steel John W. 4th Inf. G
Steel Peter 4th Inf. H
Steel Thomas N. 9th Inf. D
Steel  Thomas  R. 9th Inf. C Cpl.
Steel Wm. (Wm. H.) Cav. 1st Bn. D
Steele Arthur 3rd Inf. A
Steele John A. 2nd Inf. C
Steelman James (James S.) 2nd Inf. B
Steen James 1st Inf. I Cpl.
Steen James 3rd Inf. E Cpl.
Steen Jerome 7th Inf. G
Stein Henry 1st Inf. I
Stein James 5th Inf. A
Stein John 1st Inf. H Cpl.
Steinberger Christopher 1st Inf. I
Steinman Peter 2nd Inf. H
Steinrook Lafayette 2nd Inf. H
Steit Henry H. 1st Inf.
Steitley Anton 2nd Inf. Music
Steitz Jacob 2nd Inf. A
Stephens John 3rd Inf. D
Stephens John T. 1st Inf. F
Stephenson Daniel G. 6th Inf. Cpl.
Stephenson James 1st Inf.
Stephenson Wm. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) H Fifer
Steptoe John C. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) B
Sterling Hugh 5th Inf. D Capt.
Sterling Hugh 7th Inf. Lt. Col.
Sterling Thomas 7th Inf. A
Sterling Victor 5th Inf. D
Sterling Victor 7th Inf. A
Sterling Washington 5th Inf. B
Sterrit William H. 5th Inf. B
Stevens Edmund 5th Inf. K
Stevens Elijah 3rd Inf. K
Stevens Elijah H. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) D
Stevens George W. 2nd Inf. I
Stevenson Charles 7th Inf. G
Stevenson Charles E. Cav. 1st Bn. A Comsy. Sgt.
Stevenson Daniel 1st Inf. I
Stevenson David 6th Inf. E Sgt.
Stevenson Denny 4th Inf. G Cpl.
Stevenson Erasmus E. 1st Inf. F
Stevenson Kendal R. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) G
Stevenson Peter R 9th Inf. G
Stevenson Samuel G. Cav. 1st Bn. B QMSgt.
Stevenson Samuel J. 1st Inf. D Cpl.
Stevenson Samuel J. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) D
Stevenson Thomas (Thos. L.) 4th Inf. H
Stevenson Wm. H. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61)  H
Stevenson William H. 3rd Inf. G
Stevenson Wm. S. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) F
Steward Andrew R. 4th Inf. E
Steward James 7th Inf. G
Steward James 7th Inf. K
Steward Joseph 5th Inf. A
Stewart Atwood S. 9th Inf. B
Stewart Charles 1st Inf. B Sgt.
Stewart Charles S. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) C Cpl.
Stewart Daniel B. 9th Inf. B
Stewart Daniel F. 4th Inf. A, H Sgt.
Stewart David 1st Inf. H
Stewart David 7th Inf. B
Stewart David B. 7th Inf. B
Stewart Edward W. 5th Inf. A
Stewart Ezekiel 1st Inf. B Cpl.
Stewart Ezekiel 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) I
Stewart Fernando Cav. 1st Bn. A
Stewart George W. Cav. 1st Bn. D
Stewart Herman 2nd Inf. E
Stewart Homer C. 7th Inf. B Sgt.
Stewart James Cav. 1st Bn. B
Stewart James Hvy.Arty. Ahl's Ind. Co.
Stewart James 2nd Inf. I
Stewart James (James H.) 8th Inf. C
Stewart James 8th Inf. C
Stewart James E. 3rd Inf. I Capt.
Stewart James F. Cav. 1st Bn. C Bugler
Stewart James H. 7th Inf. H
Stewart James L. 5th Inf. D Hosp. Stew.
Stewart John (John A.) 3rd Inf. C
Stewart John 7th Inf. E
Stewart John H. 7th Inf. H
Stewart Robert 2nd Inf. D
Stewart Robert 3rd Inf. F
Stewart Thomas 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) A
Stewart William 7th Inf. H
Stewart Wm. H. Cav. 1st Bn. D
Stewart William  J. (William I.) 1st Inf. E Sgt.
Stewart William,  W. Jr. 9th Inf. B
Stidham James 5th Inf. K
Stidham James B. 7th Inf. B Cpl.
Stidham John T. 4th Inf. C
Stidham Joseph K. Arty. Crossley's Half Co.
Stidham Joseph K. 2nd Inf. K
Stidham Lewis W. 5th Inf. K
Stidham Thomas 1st inf. (3 mo. '61) E
Stidham Thomas K. 1st Inf. G Cpl.
Stierle John 2nd Inf. G
Still Elisha 4th Inf. F
Still George 1st Inf. F
Still Howard 8th Inf.
Still Samuel 4th Inf. F
Still William H. (William) 3rd Inf. A
Stilley William 8th Inf. B
Stimble Thomas 7th Inf. G Cpl.
Stimmel Thomas W. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) E
Stimmell John 5th Inf. D
Stimmell Thomas W. 1st Inf. G Cpl.
Stimmell William E. 7th Inf. D
Stirling John G. 5th Inf. D Sgt.
St.Ledger John 3rd Inf. F Cpl.
St.Marie Henry B. 1st Inf. E
Stock Frederick 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) E
Stock Frederick W. 1st Inf. G
Stockhouse William T. 7th Inf. K
Stockley Charles H. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61)  G Sgt.
Stockley Charles H. 9th Inf. C Capt.
Stockley Jacob W. 3rd Inf. D
Stockley William 1st Inf. C
Stockley William K. 9th Inf. C, H 1st Lt.
Stokes John 8th Inf. B
Stokes Joseph 1st Inf.(3 mo. '61) G
Stoll John B. 2nd Inf. F
Stoll William 8th Inf.
Stoll William F. 1st Inf. F
Stone Royal W. Lt.Arty. Nields' Ind.Btty.
Stoney James 2nd Inf. G, K Cpl.
Stong William (Strong) 2nd Inf. D Cpl. bur: Gettysburg National Cemetery, Gettysburg, PA
Storrie John Arty. Crossley's Half Co.
Stotsenburg Enoch M. 5th Inf. C
Stotsenburg Evan C. 4th Inf. A Capt.
Stotsenburg Mahlon B. 5th Inf. C
Stott Robert 4th Inf. F
Stout Charles D. Cav. Milligan's Ind. Co.
Stout Frederick 3rd Inf. C Cpl.
Stout William H. 3rd Inf. C, G 1st Lt.
Stowe John Cav. 1st Bn. A
Stradley Adelbert 6th Inf. G
Stradley Adelbert 8th Inf. B
Stradley Allen 7th Inf. C
Stradley Benjamin 6th Inf. G
Stradley George W. Cav. 1st Bn. A, B Saddler
Stradley Henry S. 9th Inf. F
Stradley John B. 7th Inf. F
Stradley Thomas 5th Inf. K
Stradley Thomas 9th Inf. B
Stradley William 7th Inf. I
Stradley William 9th Inf. D
Straine Neal 1st Inf.
Stranger Charles M. 5th Inf. I Sgt.
Straub Henry 5th Inf. K
Straub Henry R. 5th Inf. K
Streets John H. 5th Inf. I
Stressguth Earnest 3rd Inf. I
Stretch Samuel C. (Samuel) 2nd Inf. C Cpl.
Stricker David L. 2nd Inf. A Lt. Col. d: at Petersburg, VA 
bur: Old Methodist Cemetery, Queen Street, Dover, DE
Strimple David 1st Inf. G
Strimple Samuel Cav. Milligan's Ind. Co.
Strode David H. 1st Inf. K
Strode David H. (David) 3rd Inf. F
Stropp Lewis 1st Inf. K
Stroud Edward 5th Inf. G
Struble John (Strobel) 3rd Inf. K d:  22 Oct 1862  bur:  Philadelphia National Cemetery, PA
Struckark William Cav. Milligan's Ind. Co. Sgt.
Stuart Andrew 5th Inf. B
Stuart Robert A. Cav. 1st Bn. B
Stuart Robert A. 5th Inf. B Cpl.
Stuart William 5th Inf. B
Stuart Wm.  J. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) G
Stubbs Edward 1st Inf. G Cpl.
Stubbs Edward 3rd Inf. H Cpl.
Stubbs James 7th Inf. F
Stuckey John 2nd Inf. K
Studley Eliphalet C. (Eliphalet) 9th Inf. G Cpl.
Stump Henry Cav. 1st Bn. G
Sturgis Frederick 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) E Cpl.
Stutt John Cav. 1st Bn. E
Suddler Thomas E. 7th Inf. E
Sudler John E. 6th Inf. I Sgt.
Sudler Thomas E. 5th Inf. C
Sulivan John W. 5th Inf. G 2nd Lt.
Sullivan Charles H. 4th Inf. H 1st Sgt.
Sullivan Dennis 1st Inf. K
Sullivan Dennis 3rd Inf. F
Sullivan Eugene 2nd Inf. G
Sullivan James Cav. 1st Bn. B
Sullivan James Hvy.Arty Ahl's Ind. Co.
Sullivan John 1st Inf.
Sullivan John (1st) 1st Inf. H
Sullivan John (2nd) 1st Inf. H
Sullivan Michael O. (Michael) 1st Inf. E
Sullivan Phillip (Phillip O.) 8th Inf. C
Sullivan Robert 3rd Inf. E
Sullivan Thomas Cav. 1st Bn. E, A
Sullivan Thomas 1st Inf. C
Sullivan Timothy 1st Inf. K
Sullivan Wm. Cav. 1st Bn.
Sullivan Wm.  1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) D
Sullivan William 8th Inf.
Summerson Robert 8th Inf.
Surgeon Wm. 6th Inf. A
Surplice Thomas 3rd Inf. B
Suthel Samuel 1st Inf. F
Sutherland Charles 1st Inf. C
Sutton David 3rd Inf. C 1st Lt.
Sutton Henry M. Cav. 1st Bn. D, B Cpl.
Sutton Isaac F. 6th Inf. A
Sutton John 2nd Inf. B
Sutton John L. 6th Inf. A
Sutton William 2nd Inf. I
Sutton Wm. B. Cav. 1st Bn. D, B Sgt.
Swaan Robert 8th Inf. C
Swab Emanuel 2nd Inf. I
Swain Alfred 6th Inf. B
Swain Alfred 9th Inf. G Sgt.
Swain David B. 6th Inf. B
Swain David B. 7th Inf. I
Swain George M. Cav. 1st Bn.  B Sgt.
Swain Gilley K. 6th Inf. I
Swain Gilley K. 9th Inf. F Music
Swain Gillis T. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) G Cpl
Swain James 1st Inf. K
Swain John 6th Inf. B Cpl.
Swain John 6th Inf. B
Swain John B. 9th Inf. D
Swain John H. 9th Inf. D
Swain John H. 9th Inf. E
Swain Joshua E. Cav. 1st Bn. F, C
Swain Robert B. 6th Inf. I
Swain Theophilus 6th Inf. I Cpl.
Swain Theophilus 9th Inf. D Cpl.
Swain Thomas B. Cav. 1st Bn. B Cpl.
Swain Uriah I. 6th Inf. I
Swede Charles 1st Inf. E
Sweede Charles W. 4th Inf. F
Sweeney Charles 2nd Inf. A
Sweeney George 1st Inf. E
Sweeney Hugh 1st Inf. C 2nd Lt.
Sweeney Hugh 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) I Cpl.
Sweeney Hugh 4th Inf. B
Sweeney John 1st Inf. A
Sweeney John B. 3rd Inf. C
Sweeney Patrick 7th Inf. B
Sweeney Thomas 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) H
Sweeney Thomas M. 1st Inf. G
Sweeney William 4th Inf. K Cpl.
Sweeny Michael 1st Inf. B
Sweeten Jackson 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) A
Sweetman Herdman 8th Inf. C
Sweetman James 1st Inf. I
Sweetman William C. 8th Inf. C
Sweetwood Valentine 1st Inf. E
Sweetwood Valentine 3rd Inf. E
Swift Thomas 4th Inf. B
Swiggeth Ashland B. 1st Inf. E
Swiggett William Y. 1st Inf. E, F Capt.
Swiggett Wm. Y. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) G Ens.
Swiggett William Y. 9th Inf. D Maj.
Sykes Loftus 5th Inf. F
Sylvester George 3rd Inf. B Cpl. b: 1839
d: 10 Sep 1924
bur: Westmnster Cemetery, Montgomery Co., PA
Sylvester John (John T.) Cav. 1st Bn. A
Sylvester Levi 1st Inf. F. 3rd Cl.Music 1 b: Odd Fellows Cemetery, Smyrna, DE
Sylvester Robert (Robert M.) Cav. 1st Bn. D, C
Sylvester Thomas 9th Inf. F. Music

 1 elizabethlcox@comcast.com 

Return to Roster Index