DELAWARE ROSTER OF UNION SOLDIERS

Sais - Shay

LAST NAME FIRST NAME M.I AKA REGIMENT CO. RANK MISC
Sais Paul 3rd Inf.
Salisbury Wm. T. 1st Inf. Music
Salisbury William T. 3rd Inf. C Music
Salmanory Gustave 4th Inf. C
Salmons David 1st Inf. H
Salmons David B. 1st Inf. I
Salmons David B. 3rd Inf. C
Salmons George D. 6th Inf. B
Salmons George D. 9th Inf. G
Salmons James 3rd Inf. D
Salmons John 4th Inf. K, F Cpl.
Salmons John W. 6th Inf. B
Salmons Robert H. Cav. 1st Bn. A Sgt.
Salmons Robert  P.  3rd Inf. C
Salmons Robert W. Cav. 1st Bn. A
Salmons Short 6th Inf. B
Salmons William (William W.) 3rd Inf. D
Samet Charles 2nd Inf. H
Sammons David B. 4th Inf. K
Samon James 1st Inf. K
Sampson James 9th Inf. C
Samuels Edward F. 9th Inf. G
Samuels Joseph P. 9th Inf. G
Sand Theodore 1st Inf. E
Sanderlin Jeremiah 4th Inf. A d: 10 Oct 1864  bur: Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA
Sanders Charles W. 1st Inf. A
Sanders James (James M.) 3rd Inf. A Ch. Music
Sanders James M. 1st Inf. Music
Sanders John 3rd Inf. E Music
Sanders John F. 8th Inf. C Cpl.
Sanders John H. Lt.Arty. Nield's Ind.Btty. d: 16 Feb 1913   bur: Hampton Nat'l Cemetery, Hampton, VA
Sanders Ransom H. 1st Inf. F
Sanders Rufus 6th Inf. A
Sands Benjamin G. 2nd Inf. C, K Sgt.
Sands Gardner 1st Inf. I
Sands Wm. 2nd Inf. C Sgt.
Sapp Curtis 6th Inf. H
Sapp Curtis 9th Inf. E
Sapp Elias 6th Inf. H
Sapp Elias 9th Inf. E Cpl.
Sapp Jonathan 7th Inf. B
Sapp Jonathan 9th Inf. B
Sapp Wm. H. Cav. 1st Bn. C Comsy. Sgt.
Sarde James 3rd Inf. K Sgt.
Saring George 1st Inf. F
Saring George 2nd Inf. E
Saringe George 8th Inf.
Saterfield Washington E. 7th Inf. I
Satterfield Levi Cav. 1st Bn. C, B
Satterfield Samuel 3rd Inf. C
Sauer John C. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) I
Saunders John F. 7th Inf. C
Saunders Louis (Louis A.) 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) G
Sausa Edward 8th Inf. C
Savage Freedom G. 3rd Inf. B
Savage Henry (Henry J.) 1st Inf. G
Savage John T. 6th Inf. K
Savage John T. 9th Inf. C
Savage Thomas 8th Inf.
Savage Wesley W. 9th Inf. H
Saville Frank 1st Inf. B
Saville Frank 2nd Inf. I
Saville James 2nd Inf. I
Saville James 7th Inf. K
Saville James E. 5th Inf. G
Saville John G. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) A Sgt.Maj.
Saville Lewis 4th Inf. C Drum
Savoy Wm. P. 2nd Inf. B
Sawdon Richard T. Cav. 1st Bn. A
Sawyer Lewellyn 2nd Inf. I
Saxton Albert 7th Inf. C
Saxton Samuel 6th Inf. F
Sayer Wm. W. 1st Inf. C
Sayers George 5th Inf, E
Sayre Livingston 2nd Inf. D
Sayres Livingston 2nd Inf. D
Scaggs John R. 1st Inf. A
Scan Jonathan Hvy.Arty. Ahl's Ind. Co.
Scanlan Alexander, Jr. 5th Inf. B
Scanlan Charles 5th Inf. B
Scanlan Florence 5th Inf. F
Scanlan James H. Lt.Arty, Nields' Ind.Btty.
Scanlan John M. Lt.Arty, Nields' Ind.Btty.
Scanley Bernard 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) H
Scanlon Alexander J. 7th Inf. A
Scarborough Elisha W. 2nd Inf. C
Scarborough John I. 5th Inf. D
Scarr Hoders 1st Inf. I d: June 1864
bur: Cold Harbor Nat'l Cemetery, Mechanicsville, VA space A-364
Scattergood Daniel (or D.) 4th Inf. F
Schaefer Daniel 7th Inf. D
Schafer John F. 2nd Inf. G Sgt.
Schaffer Charles S. 1st Inf. I, K Adj.
Schaffer Edward 8th Inf. C
Scheir Thomas 1st Inf.
Schilhil Patrick 4th Inf. I
Schleeter Adam 2nd Inf. H
Schmekla Frederick 2nd Inf. G
Schmidt Henry 1st Inf. K
Schmidt Henry 3rd Inf. F
Schmidt John 2nd Inf. G
Schmitt Edward 2nd Inf. F
Schneider Martin 2nd Inf. F Cpl.
Schneider Wm. 2nd inf. F
Schofield John Cav. 1st Bn. F, C Cpl.
Scholt John 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) K
School John 1st Inf. E
Schools Thomas 1st Inf. C
Schoott Charles 8th Inf. C
Schrieber Ferdinand 2nd Inf. G Cpl. d: June 03, 1864  bur: Richmond National Cemetery, Va. Sec. 2A space 858
Schriedter Wm. 1st Inf. G
Schuck Peter 4th Inf. B
Schulmaster Lewis 4th Inf. C
Schultz August 1st Inf. D
Schultz Isaac A. 9th Inf. E
Schuppenheison Francis C. 8th Inf. B 3rd Cpl.
Schwurm Urbon 2nd Inf. H
Schyn Michael 1st Inf. K
Science Wm. 1st Inf. F
Scoefield Benjamin 3rd Inf. I
Scoefield James 3rd Inf. I
Scofield John 5th Inf. C Music
Scofield William B. Lt.Arty Nields' Ind.Btty.
Scott Abraham C. 1st Inf. K
Scott Benjamin F. 3rd Inf. E
Scott Curtis W. 6th Inf. B
Scott Eben 1st Inf. F
Scott George W. 3rd Inf. K 2nd Lt.
Scott Henderson 2nd Inf. C
Scott Isaac 1st Inf. F Cpl.
Scott James Cav. 1st Bn. A
Scott James Cav. Milligan's Ind. Co.
Scott James H. 3rd Inf. G
Scott James M. Cav. 1st Bn. F, C Sgt.
Scott John Cav. 1st Bn. A, B
Scott John 1st Inf. E
Scott John 4th Inf. A
Scott John 7th Inf. K
Scott John 8th Inf.
Scott John W. 7th Inf. D
Scott John W. 9th Inf. E
Scott Joseph 1st Inf.
Scott Joseph E. 5th Inf. H Sgt.
Scott Manian Cav. 1st Bn. B
Scott Noah 9th Inf. H
Scott Samuel 6th Inf. H
Scott Samuel C. 9th Inf. F
Scott Solomon 4th Inf. H
Scott Thomas 3rd Inf. A
Scott Thomas 6th Inf. B
Scott Wm. 1st Inf. E
Scott Wm. C. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) E
Scott Wm. C. 1st Inf. G Cpl.
Scott William C. 4th Inf. C 1st Lt.
Scotten Wm. 1st Inf. B
Scotton James H. 4rh Inf. G
Scotton John W. 2nd Inf. I
Scotton W. T. 2nd Inf. I
Scout Robert 6th Inf. E Sgt.
Scout William 7th Inf. E
Scout Wm. H. Lt.Arty Nields' Ind.Btty.
Scout William,  H. Jr. 5th Inf. A
Scudamore Edwin Hvy.Arty.Ahl's Ind. Co. Sgt.
Sculpher John L. 3rd Inf. I
Seal George T. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) G Sgt.
Searles Samuel 5th Inf. G
Searles Thomas  J. 5th Inf. G
Searles William 3rd Inf. F, G
Sebalt Julius 2nd Inf. I
Secore Caleb 1st Inf. G
Secore Caleb 3rd Inf. H
Sederquist Henderson 1st Inf. I
Sedgwick John W. 1st Inf. B Sgt.
Sedgwick John W. 2nd Inf. I
Sedlaezek Adolph 3rd Inf. E
Seeds Samuel H. 1st Inf. A
Seeds William 5th Inf. G
Seider Frederick 8th Inf.
Seigfreid Levi 1st Inf. C
Seivers Joseph B. Hvy.Arty. Ahl's Ind. Co. Sgt.
Selser John 1st Inf. C Music
Selser John 2nd Inf. B, K Fifer
Semple George C 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) E
Semple George C. 1st Inf. H Sgt.
Semple Thomas 2nd Inf. B Cpl
Sempley John 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) K
Sena Luther Cav. 1st Bn. D
Senn Thomas 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) B
Senn Thomas 1st Inf. G
Sentis Charles 1st Inf.
Sentman Davis 4th Inf. I
Serf Philip P. 1st Inf. E
Serrill Benjamin (Benj., Jr.) 2nd Inf. D
Seville Wm. (Wm. T.) 1st Inf. G
Seville Wm. P. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) Lt., Adj.
Seville Wm. P. 1st Inf. E Capt.
Sewall James 2nd Inf. A Cpl.
Seward George 6th Inf. G
Seward John 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) D
Seward John 6th Inf. G
Seward Thomas 6th Inf. G
Seward Wm. P. Cav. 1st. Bn. A Sgt.
Sewell Nathaniel P. 7th Inf. H
Sewell Wm. 2nd Inf. C
Sewell William 8th Inf. C
Sewell William P. 7th Inf. F
Sewell William P. 9th Inf. F Cpl.
Sewena James (James H.) 6th Inf. G
Seymore Daniel 1st Inf. F
Seymour Thomas 1st Inf. B Sgt.. bur: Gettysburg
Seyton William H. 4th Inf. C
Shaeffer Jacob 4th Inf. H
Shaffer John 4th Inf. A
Shaffer John H. 1st Inf. K Cpl.
Shaffer Rodalph E. Hvy.Arty. Ahl's Ind. Co. Music
Shaffner Horace J. 1st Inf. B
Shaffner John H. 1st Inf. B
Shaffner Joseph 1st Inf. B
Shaifer Daniel 5th Inf. F
Shane John 3rd Inf.
Shannon Edward 1st Inf.
Shannon Peter 2nd Inf. C
Shannon Wm. T. Cav. 1st Bn. A
Sharn James 2nd Inf. I
Sharp Asa Cav 1st. Bn. D
Sharp Edward 5th Inf.  E
Sharp Ferdinand H. 5th Inf. E
Sharp George 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) E
Sharp Henry 9th Inf. D
Sharp Isaac 3rd Inf. H
Sharp Jacob 4th Inf. I
Sharp Jesse 9th Inf. E
Sharp Joseph 5th Inf. E
Sharp Nehemiah 9th Inf. E
Sharp Patrick 1st Inf. I
Sharp Thomas E. 7th Inf. I
Sharples William 7th Inf. D
Sharpless Amos, Jr. Lt.Arty. Nields' Ind.Btty. 1st Lt.
Sharpless Benjamin 5th Inf. D
Sharpless Caleb, Jr. 5th Inf. D
Sharpless John 5th Inf. D Cpl.
Sharpless William 8th Inf. A Cpl.
Sharpley Reece 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) K
Sharr James 1st Inf.
Shaw Aaron W. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) B
Shaw Aaron W. 5th Inf. A 1st Lt.
Shaw Aaron W. 8th Inf. A 2nd Lt.
Shaw David M. 4th Inf. F, K Cpl.
Shaw James 3rd Inf. C
Shaw James 3rd Inf. K Cpl. bur:  St. Dennis Cemetery, Galena, MD 
son of Stephen S. Shaw
Shaw Joseph B. 7th Inf. I
Shaw Mark (Mark M.) 1st Inf. G
Shaw Robert 1st Inf. A
Shaw Samuel L. 7th Inf. I
Shaw Stephen S. 3rd Inf. K bur: Union ME Cemetery, Blackiston, DE
Shaw Wm. 1st Inf. B
Shaw Wm. 1st Inf. (3 mo. '61) H
Shaw William A. 7th Inf, G 2nd Lt.
Shay James 1st Inf. D
Shay James 1st Inf.  G

 Return to Roster Index