New York     
Infantry Cavalry Artillery
   1- Fire zouaves/Halls 1st Reg Engineers/National guard
   2- 1st Troy/Fire Zouave Militia
   3- 1st Albany/1st Cayuga
   4- 1st Scott Lifeguard
   5- Duryees Zouaves/Red Devils/Jefferson Guard/National Zouaves/The Wild Geese
   6- Wilson's Zouaves
   7- Steuben Rifles/Steuben Rangers
   8- Washington Grays/Blenkers Rifles/1st German
   9- 1st Hawkins zouaves
  10- McChesney's Xouaves/National Zouaves
  11- 1st Fire Zouaves/Ellsworth Zouaves/Scotts 900
  12- Onandaga County/Independence Guard
  13- Rochester
  14- 1st Oneida
  15- Brainerds (Wesley)Engineers/Colgates Engineers
  16- 1st Northern New York
  17- Westchester Chesseurs
  18- NY State Rifles
  19- 2nd Cayuga
  20- Ulster Guard/United Turner
  21- 1st Buffalo
  22- 2nd Troy/2nd Northern NY
  23- Southern Tier Rifles
  24- 1st Oswego County
  25- Union Rangers
  26- 2nd Oneida/Utica
  27- Union Regiment
  28- Niagra Rifles/Scott Lifeguard
  29- Astor Rifles/1st German Infantry
  30- Astor Rifles/2nd German Infantry
  31- Montezuma Baxter Light Guards
  32- 1st California/Empire City
  33- Bloody Couble Threes/Ontario Regiment/Taylor's Fighting Devils
  34- Pioneer Union/Herkimer
  35- Jefferson County
  36- Washington Volunteers/British Volunteers
  37- Irish Rifles
  38- 2nd Scott Lifeguards
  39- Garribaldi Guard/1st Foreign Rifles
  40- Mozart/1st Constitution Guards
  41- Dekalb Zouaves/2nd Yaeger
  42- Tammany/Jackson Guard
  43- Albany and Yates Rifles
  44- Ellsworth Avengers/Peoples Ellsworth
  45- 5th German Rifles
  46- Fremont Rifles
  47- Imperial Zouaves
  48- Perry's Saints/1st Continental Guards
  49- 2nd Buffalo
  50- Stuart's Engineers
  51- Shepard Rifles/Yates Rifles
  52- German Rangers/Sigal Rifles
  53- D'Epineulis Zouaves/Vosburgh Chessaurs
  54- Schwarze Yaeger/Hiram Barney Rifles/Barney Black Rifles
  55- Garde De Lafayette/French Regiment/55 Militia/Red Legs
  56- Tenth Legion
  57- U.S. Voltigeurs/Zookz Voltigeurs/Guard Rifles/Clinton Rifles
  58- Polish Legion/Galititan Rifles/Morgan Rifles/U.S. Rifles or Rangers
  59- U.S. Vanguard/Union Guard/Vanguard
  60- 1st ST Lawrence/Ogdensburg
  61- Clinton Guards/Astor Rifles
  62- Anderson Zouaves
  63- Independent Irish
  64- 1st Cattaraugus
  65- 1st U.S.Chesseurs/1st Genadier
  66- Leslie Guards/Gouvenors Guard/ Mechanic Rifles/Old Sixth Militia/Empire Zouaves
  67- 1st Long Island/21st Volunteers/Brooklyn Phalanx
  68- Cameron Rifles/2nd German Rifles
  69- Meaghers Zouaves/National Cadets
  70- ?
  71- Seventy Onesters/American Guard/Jackson Light Infantry
  72- ?
  73- 2nd Fire Zouaves
  74- Excelsior Rifle Legion
  75- Auburn/Cayuga County
  76- Cortland County
  77- Saratoga/Bemis Heights
  78- Lockiel Cameron Highlanders
  79- Cameron Highlanders
  80- see 20th NY
  81- 2nd Oswego/Mohawk Raiders
  82- 2nd Militia/State Guards
  83- City Guard
  84- Brooklyn Phalanx/Red Legged Devils/Brooklyn Chesseurs/Chesseurs A Pied
  85- Plymouth Pilgrims
  86- 2nd Steuban Rifles
  87- Brooklyn Zouaves/Washington Zouaves/Brooklyn Rifles (Prev. 13 Brooklyn)
  88- Meaghers Own
  89- Dickinson Guard
  90- McClellan Chesseurs
  91- Albany/Columbia County
  92- 2nd ST. Lawrence/Excelsior Rifle Legion/Potsdam
  93- Washington County/Morgan Rifles
  94- Sacketts Harbor/Bell Jefferson Rifles
  95- Warren Rifles
  96- Macombs Plattsburgh
  97- 3rd Oneida/Boonsville/Conking Rifles
  98- Wayne County/Franklyn's Own
  99- Union Coast Guard/Bartlett's Naval/ Lincoln's Divers
 100- 3rd Buffalo
 101- 2nd Onondaga
 102- Van Buran Light Infantry
 103- Seward Infantry
 104- Livingston County/Wadsworth Guards
 105- Leroy Rochester Irish
 106- St. Lawrence County
 107- Campbell Guards
 108- Rochester Regiment
 109- Binghamton
 110- Oswego County
 111- Wayne and Cayuga
 112- Chatauqua
 113- Albany County/Seymore Guards
 114- ?
 115- Iron Hearted
 116- ?
 117- 4th Oneida
 118- Adirondack
 119- ?
 120- Ulster/Washington Guards
 121- Otsego and Herkimer
 122- 3rd Onondage
 123- Washington County
 124- Orange Blossoms/American Guard
 125- ?
 126- YMCA
 127- National Volunteers/Monitors
 128- Old Steady
 129- Converted to 8th NT Va
 130- Converted to 19 NY Cav
 131- 1st Metropolitan Guard
 132- Hillhouse Light Infantry
 133- 2nd Metropolitan Guard
 134- ?
 135- Anthony Wayne Guard
 136- Ironclads
 137- ?
 138- 2nd Auburn/2nd Cayuga and Wayne County
 139- Persimmons
 140- Rochester Racehorses/Monroe County
 141- ?
 142- St. Lawrence County
 143- Sullivan County
 144- ?
 145- Stanton Legion
 146- Halleck Infantry/5th Oneida/Gerards Tigers
 147- Oswego
 148- ?
 149- 4th Onondaga
 150- Dutchess County Legion
 151- Independent Rifles
 152- ?
 153- ?
 154- Hardtack
 155- Corcoran Irish Legion/Buffalos Fighting Irishmen
 156- Mountain Legiion
 157- Madison and Cortland
 158- ?
 159- 2nd Duchess and Columbia
 160- ?
 161- ?
 162- 3rd Metropolitan Guards
 163- ?
 164- Phoenix
 165- 2nd Duryee Zouaves
 166- ?
 167- ?
 168- 19th State Militia
 169- Troy/Corcoran Legion Zouaves
 170- 4th Corcoran Irish Legion
 173- 4th National Guards/4th Metropolitan Guards
 174- 5th National Guards/5th Metropolitan Guards
 176- Ironsides
 177- 10th National Guard
 178- 2nd Hawkins Zouaves/Blair Rifles/Pratt Guard
 182- Corcoran Irish Legion/69 NY National Guard
 185- 6th Onondaga and Cortland/Otsego
 189- 65th Militia
 194- Enfans Perdu/Lost Childreh/German Legion
  1- Jackson Horse Guard Militia/Lincoln Cavalry
  2- Empire Light CavalryBlack Horse Cavalry
  3- Van Allen
  4- Dickels Mounted Cavalryy
  5- 1st Ira Harris Guard/Bliss Cavalry/DeForrest
  6- 2nd Ira Harris Guard
  7- Northern Black Horse
  8- Rochester
  9- Westfield Cavalry/Stoneman
 10- Porter Guard
 11- Swains/Scott's 900
 12- 3rd Ira Harris Guard
 13- Seyour Light
 14- Pierpoint/1st Metropolitan
 15- Red Neck Ties
 16- Sprague Light Cavalry
 17- (Never Activated)
 18- Cornish Light Cavalry
 19- 1st Dragoons
 20- McClellan
 21- Griswald Light
 23- Mixs Battalion
 25- Sickles
 26- 1st Frontier
 

Return to Nicknames-Regiments